Berlin Film Festival Awards (Updating Live) newsbhunt


The Berlin Film Festival draws to a close with tonight’s awards ceremony, which will conclude with the Competition prize selections from Lupita Nyong’o’s jury — for which Mati Diop’s “Dahomey” and Maryam Moghaddam and Behtash Sanaeeha’s “My Favorite Cake” are among the most hotly tipped titles for the Golden Bear. Follow along below for the winners as they’re announced.

BERLINALE DOCUMENTARY AWARD

Best Documentary: “No Other Land,” Basel Adra, Hamdan Ballal, Yuval Abraham, Rachel Szor

Special Mention: “Direct Action,” Guillaume Cailleau and Ben Russell

GWFF BEST FIRST FEATURE

Best First Feature: “Cu Li Never Cries,” Phạm Ngọc Lân

BERLINALE SHORTS

Golden Bear: “An Odd Turn,” Francisco Lezama

Silver Bear: “Remains of the Hot Day,” Wenqian Zhang

Special Mention: “That’s All From Me,” Eva Könnemann

Awards previously announced:

PANORAMA AWARDS

Panorama Audience Award: “Memories of a Burning Body,” Antonella Sudasassi Furniss
Second Prize: “Crossing,” Levan Akin
Third Prize: “All Shall Be Well,” Ray Yeung

Panorama Documentary Audience Award: “No Other Land,” Basel Adra, Hamdan Ballal, Yuval Abraham, Rachel Szor
Second Prize: “My Stolen Planet,” Farahnaz Sharifi
Third Prize: “Teaches of Peaches,” Philipp Fussenegger, Judy Landkammer

GENERATION AWARDS

Generation International Jury

Grand Prix for Best Film in Generation 14plus: “Who By Fire,” Philippe Lesage
Special Mention: “Maydegol,” Sarvnaz Alambeigi

Special Prize for Best Short Film in Generation 14plus: “A Bird Flew,” Leinad Pájaro De la Hoz
Special Mention: “Songs of Love and Hate,” Saurav Ghimire

Grand Prix for Best Film in Generation Kplus: “Reinas,” Klaudia Reynicke
Special Mention: “Through Rocks and Clouds,” Franco García Becerra

Special Prize for Best Short Film in Generation Kplus: “A Summer’s End Poem,” Lam Can-zhao
Special Mention: “Uli,” Mariana Gil Ríos

Youth Jury Generation 14plus

Crystal Bear for Best Film: “Last Swim,” Sasha Nathwani
Special Mention: “She Sat There Like All Ordinary Ones,” Qu Youjia

Crystal Bear for Best Short Film: “Cura Sana,” Lucía G. Romero
Special Mention: “Lapso,” Caroline Cavalcanti

Children’s Jury Generation Kplus

Crystal Bear for Best Film: “It’s Okay!,” Kim Hye-young
Special Mention: “Young Hearts,” Anthony Schatteman

Crystal Bear for Best Short Film: “Butterfly,” Florence Miailhe
Special Mention: “Soukun,” Dina Naser

INDEPENDENT JURY PRIZES

Ecumenical Jury Prizes
Competition: “My Favorite Cake,” Maryam Moghaddam and Behtash Sanaeeha
Panorama: “Sex,” Dag Johan Haugerud
Forum: “Maria’s Silence,” Dāvis Sīmanis
Special Mention: “Intercepted,” Oksana Karpovych

FIPRESCI Jury Prizes
Competition: “My Favorite Cake,” Maryam Moghaddam and Behtash Sanaeeha
Encounters: “Sleep With Your Eyes Open,” Nele Wohlatz
Panorama: “Faruk,” Aslı Özge
Forum: “The Human Hibernation,” Anna Cornudella Castro

Teddy Awards
Best Feature Film: “All Shall Be Well,” Ray Yeung
Best Documentary/Essay Film: “Teaches of Peaches,” Philipp Fussenegger, Judy Landkammer
Best Short Film: “Grandmamauntsistercat,” Zuza Banasińska
Jury Award: “Crossing,” Levan Akin
Special Teddy Award: Lothar Lambert

CICAE Art Cinema Award
Panorama: “Sex,” Dag Johan Haugerud
Forum: “Shahid,” Narges Kalhor

Guild Film Prize: “Dying,” Matthias Glasner

Label Europa Cinemas: “Sex,” Dag Johan Haugerud

Caligari Film Prize: “Shahid,” Narges Kalhor

Peace Film Prize: “Favoriten,” Ruth Beckermann

Amnesty International Film Award: “The Strangers’ Case,” Brandt Andersen

Heiner Carow Prize: “Ivo,” Eva Trobisch

AG-Kino Gilde Cinema Vision 14Plus: “Last Swim,” Sasha Nathwani
Special Mention: “Disco Afrika: A Malagasy Story,” Luck Razanajaona

OTHER PRIZES

Berliner Morgenpost Readers’ Jury Award: “Dying,” Matthias Glasner

Tagesspiegel Readers’ Jury Award: “A Family,” Christine Angot

DEVELOPMENT AWARDS

Kompagnon Fellowship: “The Shore,” Vladimir Beck; “Traversée,” Tizian Stromp Zargari

Artekino International Award: “Ich bin Marika,” Hajni Kis

Eurimages Co-Production Development Award: “Screaming Girl,” Antonio Lukich

VFF Talent Highlight Award: “Silence Sometimes,” Álvaro Robles
Honorable Mentions: “Astana Internet Stars,” Assel Aushakimova; “More Than a Hug,” Liselotte Persson

Talents Footprints (Masterd Enablement Program): “Radioxity Stop Motion Animation Academy,” Esther Kemi Gbadamosi; “Return to the Source: Film Workshop & Residency Programme,” Perivi John Katjavivi
Alumni Projects: “UnderCurrent,” Shuchi Talati; “Sunshine Cinema,” Sydelle Willow Smith



#Berlin #Film #Festival #Awards #Updating #Live

You May Also Like

More From Author

+ There are no comments

Add yours